Artikelkundenstamm

English translation: customer product data base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Artikelkundenstamm
English translation:customer product data base
Entered by: Christel Saxton

06:01 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Artikelkundenstamm
Im Artikelkundenstamm werden artikelbezogene Kundendaten geführt.

This is the complete sentence. Any suggestions?
RVL-RVL
United States
customer product data base
Explanation:
my take on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 05:20:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

Christel Saxton
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer product data base
Christel Saxton
4 +1Product-related customer data are maintained in the product customer database.
Edward Guyver
2product customer log
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
product customer log


Explanation:
Little bit of a long shot here. According to the Leo dictionary, Stamm can mean log, which would make sense here. Artikel can mean product, among other things, and I think that would be the most likely translation here.

So, "Product-related customer data is entered in the product customer log."

Or maybe it could be: "customer product log" - not sure, but hope it's been of some assistance.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer product data base


Explanation:
my take on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 05:20:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you

Christel Saxton
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  IanW (X): Yes, but "database" as one word
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  John Jory: with Ian
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product-related customer data are maintained in the product customer database.


Explanation:
This is a fairly literal translation of the sentence. An element of repetition but that is in the sentence to be translated.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I think this is spot on
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search