Abstreiferarn

English translation: wiper(-) arm, scraper(-)arm, stripper(-)arm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstreiferarn
English translation:wiper(-) arm, scraper(-)arm, stripper(-)arm
Entered by: D D (X)

22:29 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Machinenbau?
German term or phrase: Abstreiferarn
Rund 30 Lg. 123.5
Flach 40x40 Lg. 60 mm
Rund 20 Lg. 300 mm

Abstreiferarn unten
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
wiper(-) arm, scraper(-)arm, stripper(-)arm
Explanation:
ohne mehrKontext kann ich nur raten.....
Selected response from:

D D (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If it's similar to the German 'Rakel'
gangels
2 +3wiper(-) arm, scraper(-)arm, stripper(-)arm
D D (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wiper(-) arm, scraper(-)arm, stripper(-)arm


Explanation:
ohne mehrKontext kann ich nur raten.....

D D (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Like the stripper! Damn good try, have to agree it must be one of them.
4 mins
  -> Me too! Thanx!

agree  Steffen Walter
43 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs
  -> Gracie!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If it's similar to the German 'Rakel'


Explanation:
(used in photogravure printing) it would be a 'doctor blade' or maybe a 'squeegee'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Yes, another example that translation of terms without context is often impossible!
3 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Like squeeegeee.
8 hrs

neutral  D D (X): Schau Dir bitte einmal die Maße und die Dimensionen des Arms an - das ist etwas größer!
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search