Umfüllanlage

English translation: refilling facility/plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umfüllanlage
English translation:refilling facility/plant
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

00:03 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / delivery contract re refrigerants
German term or phrase: Umfüllanlage
"[Betrieb] vertreibt auf eigene Rechnung Kältemittel und unterhält für die Belieferung von Kunden in [Land] eine Abfüll- *Umfüllanlage* im Raum [Stadt]."

Okay folks, on the assumption 'eine Abfüllanlage' is a bottling plant, what in the world is 'eine Umfüllanlage'? I've found 'transfilling plant', but few hits. Suggestions? TIA.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
refilling facility/plant
Explanation:
I'd say Abfüllen is filling and Umfüllen is refilling. I'd avoid 'bottling' because the containers could well be gas cylinders. The refigerant supplier might fill new containers, such as gas cylinders and refill used containers. Umfüllen is transfering the contents of something from one container to another.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchos gracias, amigo.

Cheers,
Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refilling facility/plant
Kim Metzger
4I'd just say
gangels


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd just say


Explanation:
filling and redistribution plant, but it's really a 'distribution/redistribution plant'

For its own account, the co. markets refrigerants and operates a distribution/redistribution plant for customers in the greater Kleinklappersdorf area.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umfüllanlage
refilling facility/plant


Explanation:
I'd say Abfüllen is filling and Umfüllen is refilling. I'd avoid 'bottling' because the containers could well be gas cylinders. The refigerant supplier might fill new containers, such as gas cylinders and refill used containers. Umfüllen is transfering the contents of something from one container to another.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21928
Grading comment
Muchos gracias, amigo.

Cheers,
Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: refilling facility
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti (X): Yes. I wonder if they're talking about filling freon into environment-safe containers and the refilling of freon inti the freezers or fridges.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search