Inkrementalaufnehmer

English translation: incremental sensor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inkrementalaufnehmer
English translation:incremental sensor
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:49 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Inkrementalaufnehmer
Fuer die Messung der Generatordrehzahl eignen sich z.B. optische Inkrementalaufnehmer.

Es werden Messungen an einer Windenergieanlage vorgenommen.

Wer kann mir mit dem Begriff "Inkrementalaufnehmer" helfen?

Danke!!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
incremental sensor
Explanation:
and also "optical incremental sensor"

Take a look at these two expressions on google.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Danke an Euch drei!
Sensor war in diesem Fall der passendste Begriff. Die anderen beiden Begriffe koennen aber in anderem Kontext durchaus richtig sein.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incremental sensor
Radu Stefan
4 +1incremental encoder
Agnieszka Hayward
3incremental recorder
vhz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incremental recorder


Explanation:
maybe?

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incremental sensor


Explanation:
and also "optical incremental sensor"

Take a look at these two expressions on google.

Good luck.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Danke an Euch drei!
Sensor war in diesem Fall der passendste Begriff. Die anderen beiden Begriffe koennen aber in anderem Kontext durchaus richtig sein.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler: that's right
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  kdinow: Yes, that's right.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  John Jory: Too late, but 'incremental sensor' is found exclusively on non-English sites (incremental encoder is the correct term)
1 day 2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incremental encoder


Explanation:
I encountered the phrase many times, e.g. in Siemens manuals.

Over 25000 hits in google, if that can be used to prove my point ;o)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: This is the one (incremental sensor is found exclusively on non-English sites)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search