Selbstabnahme-Papiermaschine

English translation: continuous paper-making machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstabnahme-Papiermaschine
English translation:continuous paper-making machine
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

18:00 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / HISTORY OF PAPER
German term or phrase: Selbstabnahme-Papiermaschine
Dear friends,

In a brief history of paper, I found that a was invented around 1830. What would the Selbstabnahme bit of the term imply and how would the machine be called accordingly today in English?

Bis 1830 folgen viele bedeutende Entwicklungen u.a. die Erfindung des Trockenzylinders mit Filz, eine Querschneidevorrichtung und die Selbstabnahme-Papiermaschine (1827-1829).

Heartfelt thanks for any pointers.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
"continuous paper-making machine" (Fourdrinier machine)
Explanation:
This might be it - the fourdrinier machine was invented in 1827. These links should help, anyway:

http://www.dartfordarchive.org.uk/technology/paper_donkin.sh...

http://www.ipst.gatech.edu/amp/collection/museum_machine.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 19:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a quick explanation - i think the \"selbstabnahme\" is the \"continuous\" part - the first link says this:

\"This revolutionary new machine was able to produce continuous rolls of paper. Previously, all paper was manufactured sheet by sheet, a slow and labour-intensive process.\"
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
My appreciation to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"continuous paper-making machine" (Fourdrinier machine)
Hilary Davies Shelby
3with automatic take-off
Armorel Young
1autofeed?
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
autofeed?


Explanation:
Just a guess, i'll see if i can find out more...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"continuous paper-making machine" (Fourdrinier machine)


Explanation:
This might be it - the fourdrinier machine was invented in 1827. These links should help, anyway:

http://www.dartfordarchive.org.uk/technology/paper_donkin.sh...

http://www.ipst.gatech.edu/amp/collection/museum_machine.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 19:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a quick explanation - i think the \"selbstabnahme\" is the \"continuous\" part - the first link says this:

\"This revolutionary new machine was able to produce continuous rolls of paper. Previously, all paper was manufactured sheet by sheet, a slow and labour-intensive process.\"

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
My appreciation to both of you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with automatic take-off


Explanation:
my instinct is to see this as a reference to a machine that doesn't need a person standing over it to collect each piece of paper as it emerges (in other words, I'm with Hilary but I think it refers to the end product coming out of the machine, not to things going in. But I'm struggling to find any references to back up my hunch.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4692




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search