Verdichtungsendtemperaturen

English translation: final compression temperatures / compressor exit temperatures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdichtungsendtemperaturen
English translation:final compression temperatures / compressor exit temperatures
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

09:17 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kompressoren
German term or phrase: Verdichtungsendtemperaturen
Diese Kompressoren weisen bauartbedingt niedrige Verdichtungsendtemperaturen auf.

Wie lautet der englische Begriff fuer die Verdichtungsendtemperaturen?

Danke!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
final compression temperatures / compressor exit temperatures
Explanation:
Both versions are used.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Euch beiden!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2final compression temperatures / compressor exit temperatures
John Jory
3 +1temperatures after compression
EdithK


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperatures after compression


Explanation:
if one is to believe the website given below


    Reference: http://www.dkv.org/fb_nr__68.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final compression temperatures / compressor exit temperatures


Explanation:
Both versions are used.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Danke Euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Manfred Mondt: sgree with the second choice
5 hrs
  -> So do I, it's more specific




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search