Spezialkunststoff

English translation: purpose-designed plastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spezialkunststoff
English translation:purpose-designed plastic
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

08:02 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spezialkunststoff
Material description for an outdoor clothes dryer.
Material:
Rostfreier Edelstahl / Spezialkunststoff, wetterbeständig.
Specialised plastic ???
Natalie Chandler
special plastic material
Explanation:
alt: purpose-designed platic material,
if you are translating a leaflet trying to promote sales
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
All of the answers could have been equally plausible but
I think purpose-designed is the best for this product - it makes it sound good without being specific!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special plastic material
kostan
4special plastic
Stefan Wollinger (X)
3special (all-weather) plastic
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special plastic material


Explanation:
alt: purpose-designed platic material,
if you are translating a leaflet trying to promote sales

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
All of the answers could have been equally plausible but
I think purpose-designed is the best for this product - it makes it sound good without being specific!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special (all-weather) plastic


Explanation:
Or maybe heavy-duty plastic?

http://www.syrvet.com/pro_straps.html
Plastic Ankle Legbands
reusable, *** special plastic *** unlettered,


Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special plastic


Explanation:
simply ~

good luck!


    Reference: http://www.instituteoffabricscience.org/WIFS/accessories.asp
    Reference: http://www.wamgroup.com/technicalcatalogues/articoli/bft_wet...
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search