Strang

English translation: Bus terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strang
English translation:Bus terminal
Entered by: roguestate

10:30 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strang
Ein DALI-Master kann jeweils einen Strang mit bis zu 64 Slaves steuern
fm
Bus terminal
Explanation:
Try this one - good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 17:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found strand at: http://www.beckhoff.com then search for EK1000
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5array
John Jory
4Bus terminal
roguestate
3cable harness
GuntherB


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable harness


Explanation:
oder wiring harness

GuntherB

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bus terminal


Explanation:
Try this one - good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 17:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found strand at: http://www.beckhoff.com then search for EK1000


    Reference: http://www.beckhoff.com/english/default.htm?press/pr1403.htm
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

2724 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
array


Explanation:
This about lighting.
DALI stands for "Digital Addressable Lighting Interface", whereby the system described here involves a DALI master unit that can control up to 64 DALI slaves in a given lighting array.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search