fassadendichtscheiben

English translation: sealing ring/ washer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fassadendichtscheiben
English translation:sealing ring/ washer
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:42 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / zelte & Co.
German term or phrase: fassadendichtscheiben
Montaganleitung eines Carports
"Aluminium-Kederprofile mit Fassadendichtscheiben d=16mm"
lucile
sealing ring/ washer
Explanation:
also given by Enrnst for "Dichtungsscheibe"

facade sealing ring?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yours is, of course, in the plural
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Facade (or front) seal
John McDonnell
3sealing ring/ washer
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealing ring/ washer


Explanation:
also given by Enrnst for "Dichtungsscheibe"

facade sealing ring?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yours is, of course, in the plural

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facade (or front) seal


Explanation:
I doubt your choice was a good one! Difficult to say for sure but it sounds like a seal strip to me. The word gasket could be used but seal would be more usual in building.

hope to have been of assistance

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search