Topfkultur

English translation: container gardening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Topfkultur
English translation:container gardening
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:36 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Topfkultur
"Neben konventionellen Bodenanbau werden auch in geringem Umfang Bioanbau und Anbau in Topfkultur betrieben."

Thank you.
Nadia Said
container gardening
Explanation:
Auf dem grössten Landstück befinden sich das Wohnhaus, Büro und Packschuppen, die Abteiling Topfkultur und 'das Alte' Aceretum, unsere Ahornsammlung.

Boskoop canals and a true old fashioned windbreaking hedge on a very long (400 meters) and very narrow (less than 1 meter) island (you will find a map here). On the main part the 100 year old house, the office and packing shed, the container culture part and the 'old' Aceretum, the world famous maple collection

http://www.esveld.nl/engels.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7container gardening
Kim Metzger
4in-pot planting
gangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
container gardening


Explanation:
Auf dem grössten Landstück befinden sich das Wohnhaus, Büro und Packschuppen, die Abteiling Topfkultur und 'das Alte' Aceretum, unsere Ahornsammlung.

Boskoop canals and a true old fashioned windbreaking hedge on a very long (400 meters) and very narrow (less than 1 meter) island (you will find a map here). On the main part the 100 year old house, the office and packing shed, the container culture part and the 'old' Aceretum, the world famous maple collection

http://www.esveld.nl/engels.htm



    Reference: http://www.esveld.nl/engels.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21928
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: I also came across this term when I tried to find another answer for Nadia. Seems to be used.
34 mins
  -> Besides flower pots and planter boxes, container gardening can also include raised beds. http://www.gardensgreen.com/Potting Bench/raised_bedssquare....

agree  Marshall Waddell
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
9 hrs

agree  Herbert2
17 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
23 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel: this is the right term, now and then "pot gardening"
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 17 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-pot planting


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search