beaufschlagt

English translation: to which .... are added, if required

16:33 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemistry, washing detergents
German term or phrase: beaufschlagt
35
Hierbei können die Inhaltsstoffe wie oben beschrieben einzeln oder in Form von Compounds ein-gesetzt
werden, die gegebenenfalls mit flüssigen bis pastösen Wasch- und Reinigungsmittel-Inhaltsstoffen wie bei-spielsweise
Silikonölen, Paraffinen oder flüssigen nichtionischen Tensiden beaufschlagt sind.
Russell Phillips
English translation:to which .... are added, if required
Explanation:
beaufschlagen actually would mean *to apply* but I doubt that they are coated here. I would just chose something unobjectionable such as *added* or *mixed* or even *which may contain, as required*.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to which .... are added, if required
EdithK
2contain
Tobi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to which .... are added, if required


Explanation:
beaufschlagen actually would mean *to apply* but I doubt that they are coated here. I would just chose something unobjectionable such as *added* or *mixed* or even *which may contain, as required*.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
1 min
  -> Thanks Tobi.

agree  gangels
7 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contain


Explanation:
i would change the sentence a bit and translate the following:

... compounds, which can contain liquid to pasty ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 317




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search