Schrittprogramm

English translation: stepping programme or sequencing programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schrittprogramm
English translation:stepping programme or sequencing programme
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

11:17 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schrittprogramm
Schrittprogramm für Zuteiler:
Wird für jeden Zuteiler verwendet
Der Zuteiler hat die Möglichkeit parallel (= Gleichlauf) oder im W+E Takt zu fahren
Der Not-Aus geht auf die Zylinder-Geschwindigkeitsregelung

Context: software for combustion control system
markj
stepping programme or sequencing programme
Explanation:
Some machine builders will commonly refer to it as a stepping programme, others will call it a sequencing programme- the programmable modules were often just referred to as "sequencers" when they became common around 25 years ago.

You can take your pick on how you word it- it's not law.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stepper program
gangels
4 +1stepped programm
Alexander Onishko
5step-by-step program
John Schweinsberg (X)
4 +1stepping programme or sequencing programme
Gareth McMillan
2 -1jog mode/operation
John Jory


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepped programm


Explanation:
I also found "stepped fuel injection" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:34:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"stepwise programm\"
OR \"step-by-step programm\"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Stepped programme is fine, "stepping" or simply "step" better IMO.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step-by-step program


Explanation:
Dictionary of Electrical ENgineering, Power Engineering and Automation, by Siemens

John Schweinsberg (X)
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: "step-by-step programm" variant in my answer appeared 23 minutes before yours ...
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: The best translation IMO. And since when has timing been grounds for disagreement? - I thought disagree was for when you considered an answer to actually be wrong.
1 hr

neutral  Gareth McMillan: I'm surprised at Siemens' own dico- I used to use these Siemens units- they called them sequencers- probably a different department.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jog mode/operation


Explanation:
Just a possibility:
It could be a program that runs the machine/process in steps, e.g. during start-up.

BTW it would be useful to know what the 'Zuteiler' is. I have not come across this term in connection with combustion control.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: For me, jog mode is more usually when you "inch" or "jog" a machine through one step, not "step by step".
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepper program


Explanation:
ASEA Brown Boveri 'Electric Motors'


If Verteiler is a distributor, could Zuteiler be an 'allocator'?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree- stepper OK. Think you mean "alligator" (friendly type, who shares).
59 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepping programme or sequencing programme


Explanation:
Some machine builders will commonly refer to it as a stepping programme, others will call it a sequencing programme- the programmable modules were often just referred to as "sequencers" when they became common around 25 years ago.

You can take your pick on how you word it- it's not law.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Sequencing, as far as I'm concerned. That's what I read all the time.
8 mins
  -> Cheers Klaus- before you get bored- do you want me to recommend something else to read? (Heh, heh).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search