strichraster

English translation: bar pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strichraster
English translation:bar pattern

12:50 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / medical technology
German term or phrase: strichraster
In German. Form for examining medical imaging equipment. Comes under heading "Visueller Beurteilung der Auflosesung."
Jon Fedler
bar pattern
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4line raster
Robert Tucker (X)
4line screen
gangels
3 +1bar pattern
abaensch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar pattern


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/index.htm
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: confirmed by Langenscheidt and, FWIW, google ("b.p." AND "resolution")
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line screen


Explanation:
in lithography. They come in different resolutions, 80-line screens are OK for halftone printing in newspapers, 120-line on high-gloss paper

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line raster


Explanation:
Raster can be used in English as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 09:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might this be the case of a \'Strichraster\' (test card frequency lines/(bar pattern?)) being used to test/check a \'Strichraster\' (line raster)?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/180-line_raster_system
Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search