erfolgt dabei

English translation: is determined by...

13:32 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: erfolgt dabei
Die Vorgabe erfolgt dabei auf Grund des beobachteten Verhaltens des Feuers (Ausbrand, Feuerlage) oder einer fiktiven Grösse, die auf der Rauchgasfeuchte und dem berechneten Heizwert basiert.

Would "is based on" be the correct translation of "erfolgt dabei" here?
markj
English translation:is determined by...
Explanation:
...observation of the fire's behavior or a fictitious value that is based on the smoke gas dampness and the calculated heating value.
This rough translation is to be taken with a grain of salt as I'm not a native speaker, but it should give you a general direction.
Hope it helps you solve the case. :-)
(Can't offer any assistance regarding the word "Vorgabe", though, as its meaning is entirely obscure to me without further context...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-13 13:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uhm, and can\'t help with Ausbrand and Feuerlage, either. Then again, that wasn\'t asked for, anyway. ;o)
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is a function of
EdithK
3 +1is determined by...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3is obtained from/using
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is a function of


Explanation:
because *is based on* is needed for the second part of your sentence

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: But the other way round i.e. "function of" in the second part
8 mins
  -> Well, thanks, also possible, as long as asker uses two different terms.

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is determined by...


Explanation:
...observation of the fire's behavior or a fictitious value that is based on the smoke gas dampness and the calculated heating value.
This rough translation is to be taken with a grain of salt as I'm not a native speaker, but it should give you a general direction.
Hope it helps you solve the case. :-)
(Can't offer any assistance regarding the word "Vorgabe", though, as its meaning is entirely obscure to me without further context...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-13 13:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uhm, and can\'t help with Ausbrand and Feuerlage, either. Then again, that wasn\'t asked for, anyway. ;o)

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, I'd prefer this to the other suggestions to date.-
10 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is obtained from/using


Explanation:
and "dabei" probably refers to a preceding sentence, which we do not have. In means (loosely translated) "in the foregoing process" but is an add-on that may not be necessary in English, depnding on the tenor of the previous sentence.

"on the basis" would have been fine, if you did not have it twice in the sentence !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 15:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is could be \"takes place\". It depends on what your \"Vorgabe\" is in this particular case

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search