Abzugskörper

English translation: subtraction solid

09:45 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abzugskörper
Aus einer Anleitung zur Fahrwerkentwicklung (Autos):

Der Hauptkörper enthält die Solidgeometrie. Es ist möglich, Unterstrukturen im Hauptkörper anzulegen: Körper-Abzugskörper.
Anirvan Basu
English translation:subtraction solid
Explanation:
i am not sure but i think this is CAD slang. when 3d-modelling, you use solids, which are combined using mathematical operations like (addition and subtraction) to create a geometry. in this case, the subtract the subtraction solid from a solid: Körper-Abzugskörper
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thanks!! It fits well into the context of the document
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3body negative
John McDonnell
2 +1subtraction solid
Tobi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtraction solid


Explanation:
i am not sure but i think this is CAD slang. when 3d-modelling, you use solids, which are combined using mathematical operations like (addition and subtraction) to create a geometry. in this case, the subtract the subtraction solid from a solid: Körper-Abzugskörper


Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks!! It fits well into the context of the document

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: It's called bolean geometry- not slang.
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body negative


Explanation:
I guess this realtes to vehicle body design in positive and nebative representation.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=abzug...

may help - hoffentlich hilfts

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search