„Fachproblem des Systems“ durch schrittweise Qualifizierung

English translation: by identifying an applicational problem step by step

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:„Fachproblem des Systems“ durch schrittweise Qualifizierung
English translation:by identifying an applicational problem step by step
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

04:34 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive- IT
German term or phrase: „Fachproblem des Systems“ durch schrittweise Qualifizierung
Würden sich dagegen „Fachprobleme des Systems“, „IT-Probleme des Systems“ und „ITFehler des Systems“ durch standardmäßiges Bearbeiten behandeln lassen, könnte man von vornherein durch standardmäßiges Vorgehen diese Problemfälle beseitigen und es bräuchte keine Anwenderbetreuung (Hotline).
Der Klassifizierung solcher Hotline-Tickets steht entgegen, dass sich ein gemeldetes „Fachproblem des Systems“ durch schrittweise Qualifizierung letztlich als „IT-Fehler“ heraustellen kann. Im Extremfall liegt der Fehler in einem verwendeten Produkt, kann nur durch work-around umgangen werden und man kann nur hoffen, dass der Hersteller im nächsten Release den Fehler beseitigt hat. D.h. die geeignete Klassifizierung kann eigentlich nur in Nachhinein erfolgen, womit man letztlich wieder bei der Abrechnung über tatsächlich Aufwandsstunden ist.
Ashok Bagri
India
applicational problem, problem in the system application
Explanation:
"Fachprobleme" refers to the appropriateness of an IT system to the special field of the user, not to the structure of the system itself.
Selected response from:

ECP11
Grading comment
Thanks. We have chosen the answer to be- by identifying an applicational problem step by step
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3by identifying a functional problem step by step
Aniello Scognamiglio
2applicational problem, problem in the system application
ECP11


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
„Fachproblem des Systems“ durch schrittweise Qualifizierung
applicational problem, problem in the system application


Explanation:
"Fachprobleme" refers to the appropriateness of an IT system to the special field of the user, not to the structure of the system itself.

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks. We have chosen the answer to be- by identifying an applicational problem step by step

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Fachproblem des Systems" durch schrittweise Qualifizierung
by identifying a functional problem step by step


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search