Ins und Qualifikationen

English translation: explanation

14:00 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ins und Qualifikationen
- Erschließung von Anwendungen in bestehenden Flotten der zivilen und militärischen Luftfahrt inkl. Design - Ins und Qualifikationen
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
the 'in' belongs to 'design'

A design-in is a process in which a supplier/developer/manufacturer goes directly to his customer's R&D departments during the initial stages of a new product where they then work together on planning/further development ...

dunno what the German is, maybe 'vor Ort Entwicklung' or 'Entwicklung vor Ort'

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3explanation
Cilian O'Tuama
3Inhouse Design and Qualification(s)
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation


Explanation:
the 'in' belongs to 'design'

A design-in is a process in which a supplier/developer/manufacturer goes directly to his customer's R&D departments during the initial stages of a new product where they then work together on planning/further development ...

dunno what the German is, maybe 'vor Ort Entwicklung' or 'Entwicklung vor Ort'



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: kalimeh needs the English anyway so don't worry (-> Denglischalarm in the German text :-))
14 mins
  -> got so carried away I forgot which was the source/target language ;)

agree  David Moore
33 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
35 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inhouse Design and Qualification(s)


Explanation:
I'm borrowing the "vor-Ort" idea from Cilian.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: inhouse doesn't necessarily mean on the customer's premises - on-site would be more appropriate IMO :)
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search