Abschirmung

English translation: shielding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschirmung
English translation:shielding
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

02:57 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricity/
German term or phrase: Abschirmung
On a user manual, is this just "insulation"?

Spannungsvers. 12 V (+) oder 24 V (~)
Spannungsvers. 12 V (-)oder 24 V (~)
Spannungsversorgung (Abschirmung)

Thanks!
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
shielding
Explanation:
Often used to describe (extra) insulation

Source: Bezner/Siemens FachWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I wouldn't have found this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shielding
Kevin Fulton
4 +1Insulation or screening
Brandis (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insulation or screening


Explanation:
Insulation or screening covers it.

Brandis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
23 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shielding


Explanation:
Often used to describe (extra) insulation

Source: Bezner/Siemens FachWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 447
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I wouldn't have found this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Absolutely. Protects against interference.
33 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  IngePreiss
2 hrs

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X)
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search