Fettabscheideeinrichtung

English translation: fat or grease separator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fettabscheideeinrichtung
English translation:fat or grease separator
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

09:56 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fettabscheideeinrichtung
It's the last term in a whole list of technical facilities for a building, such as fire-fighting equipment, emergency lighting, bell and intercom system.
Titia Dijkstra
fat or grease separator
Explanation:
siehe Link
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fat or grease separator
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +2grease (fat) trap (collector, separator)
Tobi
5degreasing equipment
roguestate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degreasing equipment


Explanation:
That should do it


    Reference: http://www.hazwell.com/
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fat or grease separator


Explanation:
siehe Link


    www.ivaa.de/ produkte/fettabscheider-zur-freiaufstellung-kordes-fero-mini.538.1176.en.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1032
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fat/grease separator sound fine
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  John Jory: Also in accordance with EN 1825 (Fettabscheider / Grease separator). IMO the 'Einrichtung' is superfluous in English.
58 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Brandis (X)
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grease (fat) trap (collector, separator)


Explanation:
Fettabscheider, -fang m (Abwasser) / grease o. fat trap o. collector o. extractor o. separator, channel gulley

from Ernst Technical Dictionary

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
13 mins

agree  milinad
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search