regenrückhaltung

English translation: rain retention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:regenrückhaltung
English translation:rain retention
Entered by: redfox

19:19 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: regenrückhaltung
in so far as drainage is possible on the land without technical measures (regenrückhaltung)
Titia Dijkstra
rain retention
Explanation:
I have a retention basin behind my back yard with the purpose of temporarily storing accumulated rainfall from the street and releasing it at a controlled rate into a brook, thus preventing downstream flooding.
Selected response from:

redfox
United States
Grading comment
This was my personal preference, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8stormwater retention
John Jory
4 +2rain retention
redfox


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regenrückhaltung
rain retention


Explanation:
I have a retention basin behind my back yard with the purpose of temporarily storing accumulated rainfall from the street and releasing it at a controlled rate into a brook, thus preventing downstream flooding.

redfox
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
This was my personal preference, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
3 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
26 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
regenrückhaltung
stormwater retention


Explanation:
Regenrückhaltung is only of interest where so much rain comes down (storm) that its drainage poses a problem. Normal rainfall needs no retention measures.

That is why 'stormwater retention' gets over 10.000 hits whilst 'rain retention' gets 100.



John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
27 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
59 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

agree  Zeyern
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

agree  vishoy
8 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
9 hrs
  -> Thanx everyone !

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search