Arbeitsglieder

English translation: working elements

12:21 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Operators Manual
German term or phrase: Arbeitsglieder
Warnung vor Überdruck.
Pneumatischer Überdruck der Arbeitsglieder bis 8 bar.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:working elements
Explanation:
As good a guess as any
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, it's as good a guess as any.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2working elements
John Jory
4of the working (pressurised) parts
John McDonnell
1Not an answer
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working elements


Explanation:
As good a guess as any

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Yes, it's as good a guess as any.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
4 mins

agree  gangels: or just 'members'?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Not an answer


Explanation:
But a site about test stands in German and English ...


    Reference: http://www.klotz.de/en/mp/ma210.html
    Reference: http://www.klotz.de/de/mp/ma210.html
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the working (pressurised) parts


Explanation:
hoffentlich hilft's

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search