Entwicklungsrechner

English translation: development machine, development computer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwicklungsrechner
English translation:development machine, development computer
Entered by: Xenoscript

13:52 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entwicklungsrechner
Automatic restorability of the build environment on every "Entwicklungsrechner". What can we call it in english? Thanks in advance for the help!
Xenoscript
development machine, development computer
Explanation:
This is a computer used to develop software, right? If the context is unclear, I would say "development computer"--otherwise "development machine," if it is known that we are talking about software development.
Selected response from:

Reiner Dieg (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1development machine, development computer
Reiner Dieg (X)
3 +1developer's PC / computer
_TILLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development machine, development computer


Explanation:
This is a computer used to develop software, right? If the context is unclear, I would say "development computer"--otherwise "development machine," if it is known that we are talking about software development.

Reiner Dieg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 days 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developer's PC / computer


Explanation:
developer's computer/machine/PC

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search