Lockanruf

English translation: missed call marketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lockanruf
English translation:missed call marketing
Entered by: AnnS

12:19 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / phone call scams
German term or phrase: Lockanruf
This is where a caller leaves a number (usuall on a mobile phone) for you to call back. They might, for example, suggest you have won a prize. The call-back number is a premium rate number which incurs vast charges. I have found suggestions such as 'lure call' or 'bait call' but can find no confirmation that this is the correct term. I've also found 'slamming' but I think that is the American term. It isn't 'cold calling'. Does anyone know what the correct English terms is.
AnnS
missed call marketing
Explanation:
Can't find a one-to-one, except for the Japanese "wangiri", but this is what the scam appears to be called.
http://www.the-scream.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=12101
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who has contributed. I am very grateful. This term seems to work very well and the reference clinched it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2missed call marketing
Nick Somers (X)
3 +1[doesn't exist]
Oliver Walter
2phone scam
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
missed call marketing


Explanation:
Can't find a one-to-one, except for the Japanese "wangiri", but this is what the scam appears to be called.
http://www.the-scream.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=12101

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who has contributed. I am very grateful. This term seems to work very well and the reference clinched it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): I couldn't find a 121 either, so a phrase of this kind is needed. Perhaps 'missed call' hoax/scam?
5 mins

agree  Lancashireman
12 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phone scam


Explanation:
This is the closest I can think of, if it is truly for purposes of fraud.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[doesn't exist]


Explanation:
I would call it something like "premium-rate scam phone call":
As far as I can determine there is no specific UK English term for this yet. For example, none was used in a "thread" of 57 postings in the Newsgroup uk.telecom last December (nor in other shorter threads from the past few weeks). The first post in the thread started
"I've read a lot of posts about a premium rate phone scam which asks
you to dial 9 to "claim your prize". The consensus was that this was
a Hoax."


Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I like this idea
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search