Systemwelt

English translation: system landscape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemwelt
English translation:system landscape
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

15:19 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Systemwelt
Zu den zukünftigen Anforderungen an die Kommunikationsinfrastruktur des Innovationspark gehört die „sanfte Migration“ in eine neue Systemwelt
njbeckett
Germany
system landscape
Explanation:
I would go for this solution if your text is more technical rather than promotional material for the Innovationspark - it's hard to tell from the short extract above.
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3global system
Michael McWilliam
3system landscape
Orla Shanaghy
3systems world
ntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systems world


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system landscape


Explanation:
I would go for this solution if your text is more technical rather than promotional material for the Innovationspark - it's hard to tell from the short extract above.

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global system


Explanation:
...into a new global system

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search