Hilfsträger

English translation: subcarrier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfsträger
English translation:subcarrier
Entered by: jccantrell

14:55 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio frequency idenfitication
German term or phrase: Hilfsträger
This term appears in an article discussing radio frequency identification. Here's the sentence it appears in:
Zur sichereren Auswertung erzeugt die Karte daher einen Hilfsträger mit der Frequenz von 847 kHz um die Frequenz der Leseantenne und moduliert ihm die Daten auf.
If anyone has any ideas I'd be very grateful.
Aisling O'Callaghan
subcarrier
Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, this is

a carrier which is applied as a modulating wave to modulate another carrier

So the read antenna is set to say, 900 MHz and then this subcarrier modulates the signal around 900 MHz
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks yet again! It is indeed a subcarrier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subcarrier
jccantrell
4auxiliary carrier
muttersprachler
3auxiliary element
gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary element


Explanation:
or extension or factor or unit

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hilfsträger
subcarrier


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, this is

a carrier which is applied as a modulating wave to modulate another carrier

So the read antenna is set to say, 900 MHz and then this subcarrier modulates the signal around 900 MHz


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Many thanks yet again! It is indeed a subcarrier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hbrincker: search Google with ["sub carrier" 847 khz], and you'll see it's correct
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hilfsträger
auxiliary carrier


Explanation:
... um die Frequenz der Leseantenne ...

Dieser Satzteil ist allerdings nicht zu verstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-15 16:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aber im diesem Kontext ist der aux-carrrier tatsächlich ein subcarrier


muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search