Schleifendurchlauf

English translation: Is it digital radio?

14:58 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio frequency
German term or phrase: Schleifendurchlauf
This term appears in an article discussing radio frequency technology. Many thanks in advance for your help. Here's the sentence it appears in:

Deutlich zu erkennen ist der stets gleiche Rahmenaufbau eines Schleifendurchlaufes, die tatsächlich ausgetauschten Daten unterscheiden sich allerdings von mal zu mal.
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:Is it digital radio?
Explanation:
If so, then you might use "loop execution," perhaps like this:

The identical frame structure {resulting} from executing a loop can be clearly seen.

Of course, if it is NOT software controlled radio, then this does not apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-15 15:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As RFID stuff is controlled usually by a PC, I still go with loop execution in a software sense. The PC runs through its loops, querying any RFID tags within range. If it gets an answer, then only the data would differ, the headers, sync bits, etc. would be the same from the PC and very similar from any answering RFID, as I understand it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help! I'm very grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Is it digital radio?
jccantrell
4Routine run
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Routine run


Explanation:
Routine run

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-15 15:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sequence run


kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is it digital radio?


Explanation:
If so, then you might use "loop execution," perhaps like this:

The identical frame structure {resulting} from executing a loop can be clearly seen.

Of course, if it is NOT software controlled radio, then this does not apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-15 15:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As RFID stuff is controlled usually by a PC, I still go with loop execution in a software sense. The PC runs through its loops, querying any RFID tags within range. If it gets an answer, then only the data would differ, the headers, sync bits, etc. would be the same from the PC and very similar from any answering RFID, as I understand it.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help! I'm very grateful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search