Prüfsummenbildung

English translation: checksum calculation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfsummenbildung
English translation:checksum calculation
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:36 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Prüfsummenbildung
"Der Auftraggeber hat die massnahmen zu treffen...die eine Festellung der Fehler erleichtern and Wierholungs laeufe abkuerzen (z.b. Pruefsummenbildung, Programm-Fixpunktroutinen)"

From "Condition sfor an equipment maintenance contract"
Jon Fedler
checksum calculation
Explanation:
see google for ~132000 hits
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5checksum calculation
Vito Smolej
3generation of checksum
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pruefsummenbildung
checksum calculation


Explanation:
see google for ~132000 hits

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edda Emery (X): check sum - agree. Calculation sounds less cumbersome than "generation of..."
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or "checksum computation"
33 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): True Google Proof :-) ..."my" google gives 30k vs. 5k "checksum calculation" vs. "checksum generation" ;-)
34 mins

agree  Laszlo Szabo
1 hr

agree  FSI (X)
4 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pruefsummenbildung
generation of checksum


Explanation:
Not sure about the "Bildung" bit, but checksum should be OK.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search