Rat auf Draht

English translation: Youth Hotline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rat auf Draht
English translation:Youth Hotline
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

20:04 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telephone numbers
German term or phrase: Rat auf Draht
From an Austrian list of emergency telephone numbers - next to emergency numbers for police, ambulance etc.

I don't want any clever answers, just something recognisable and factual - or the standard English translation if there is such a thing.
Armorel Young
Child Help Hotline
Explanation:
See link. A generic term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 20:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Austrian phone line: http://lichtinsdunkel.orf.at/?Story=373 appears to be a specific service for troubled youth.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming that that's what it is. I'm going to call it Young People's Helpline in case young people get huffy at being referred to as children :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Child Help Hotline
Darin Fitzpatrick
4advice line(s)
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3wired advice?
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3TeleTips
hschl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TeleTips


Explanation:
hope that is not too clever...lol

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wired advice?


Explanation:
just a thought...

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Child Help Hotline


Explanation:
See link. A generic term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 20:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Austrian phone line: http://lichtinsdunkel.orf.at/?Story=373 appears to be a specific service for troubled youth.


    Reference: http://kids.getnetwise.org/trouble/national
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming that that's what it is. I'm going to call it Young People's Helpline in case young people get huffy at being referred to as children :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon: in germany this is also the name for a helpline for children
4 mins

agree  silfilla: that's it; here's another link: http://kundendienst.orf.at/service/rataufdraht/allg.html
58 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice line(s)


Explanation:
just an idea!

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search