Telefonseelsorge

English translation: telephone counseling

20:06 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telephone numbers
German term or phrase: Telefonseelsorge
Another one from an Austrian list of emergency telephone numbers. Presumably the equivalent of Samaritans, but I don't think I can use the word Samaritans if that isn't the name of the Austrian organisation. Any ideas?
Armorel Young
English translation:telephone counseling
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. In the end I kept the original and put "counselling/listening service" in brackets as this seemed to capture the emotional/supportive implications without implying that anyone would actually tell you what to do!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5crisis line
hschl
3 +3telephone counseling
ENGSOL
5Samaritans
David Moore
3 -1telephonic crisis intervention
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crisis line


Explanation:
is a common term for this

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: or Crisis Hotline
1 min

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: crisis hotline
8 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: though think it would be better if you use the name of the Austrian organisation and put crisis line in brackets
8 mins

agree  lucasm (X): crisis hotline
22 mins

agree  silfilla: with Darin and Teresa: Crisis Hotline
32 mins

neutral  Textklick: Most emergencies are crises - risk of confusion
2 hrs

agree  rangepost: w/ mbrodie as well as hotline
5 hrs

disagree  Ian M-H (X): These telephone counselling services are not only there for crises or emergencies; this answer only covers that one aspect.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
telephone counseling


Explanation:
?

ENGSOL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. In the end I kept the original and put "counselling/listening service" in brackets as this seemed to capture the emotional/supportive implications without implying that anyone would actually tell you what to do!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: As Armorel is asking, I imagine EN/UK is required, in which case: counselling
2 hrs
  -> just revisited this one. you're right, of course! :-)

agree  Ian M-H (X): yes, counselling - it's not necessarily just for crises/emergencies
11 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
telephonic crisis intervention


Explanation:
Welcome to the TMHC 24-Hour/7-Day Crisis on Call Service
TMHC provides seamless 24-hour telephonic crisis intervention, referral, and information services on behalf of Community Mental Health and Substance Abuse Safety Net Providers.

http://www.ksmhc.org/Services/afterhours.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Can't agree for UK, graphic though it is. Kim, please don't jump! ;-)).
2 hrs
  -> Sounds godawful anyway.

disagree  Ian M-H (X): Apart from sounding "godawful", as you graciously concede, the name doesn't capture the non-crisis aspects of a "Seelsorge" service.
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Samaritans


Explanation:
is what we would call this in the UK

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): I think Armorel ruled this answer out for good reasons (see her question text).
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search