TA-/ Private Tonbanddienste

English translation: Telekom Austria / private answering services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TA-/ Private Tonbanddienste
English translation:Telekom Austria / private answering services
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:28 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telephone numbers
German term or phrase: TA-/ Private Tonbanddienste
Another one from the list of Austrian telephones - these things are difficult when there's nothing other than a telephone no. beside them :-) Obviously Tonbanddienste looks like "tape services", but what does that mean in practice? And what does the TA mean?
Armorel Young
Telekom Austria / private answering services
Explanation:

TA = Telekom Austria, according to www.abkuerzungen.de
IVR Systems / Answering Services / ACD Systems / Interactive Voice Response Systems. IVR Applications for outbound telemarketing call center outsourcing and ...
www.easyivr.com/ - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 20:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the taped messages when no one is available to take the call
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Telekom Austria / Private Voice Mail Services
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +2Telekom Austria / private answering services
Christine Lam
4Taped (outgoing) announcement service
rangepost
4Telekom Austria/personal message recorders
Laurens Landkroon
4Tonaufnahme
hschl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telekom Austria / Private Voice Mail Services


Explanation:
TA = Telekom Austria

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurens Landkroon: TA is corrrect, but I should inquire about the exact meaning of tonbanddienste; wether it means a voice mail or an answering service in this respect........
6 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: voice mail sounds good though
8 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X)
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tonaufnahme


Explanation:
.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Telekom Austria / private answering services


Explanation:

TA = Telekom Austria, according to www.abkuerzungen.de
IVR Systems / Answering Services / ACD Systems / Interactive Voice Response Systems. IVR Applications for outbound telemarketing call center outsourcing and ...
www.easyivr.com/ - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 20:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the taped messages when no one is available to take the call

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: capitalized :-)
2 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telekom Austria/personal message recorders


Explanation:
I am not sure about the personal message recorders, but the TA should be accurate................

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taped (outgoing) announcement service


Explanation:
As when you call for road status. Telekom Austria

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search