FS-Zugang

English translation: fax

20:43 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telephone numbers
German term or phrase: FS-Zugang
FS-Zugang 9.6 u 14.4 kb/s

Yet another item from a list of Austrian telephone numbers - so there's just a phone no. alongside this.
Armorel Young
English translation:fax
Explanation:
I don't think there can be any doubt that it is a fax as opposed to telex, especially if it has a number which looks the same as a telephone number. I know some people from the 'telex generation' still refer to fax as telex, and maybe this is a similar antiquated use of FS.
Selected response from:

Steve Yates
Grading comment
I think you're right - telex seems very antiquated for the context. But I'm grateful for everyone's comments and information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4Telex
hschl
3fax
Steve Yates


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Telex


Explanation:
could be Fernschreiber (Telex)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 20:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FS-connection or FS-dialup

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon: possibly "Telex" alone is not enough. you may want to add the word "access"
4 mins

agree  silfilla
11 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
20 mins

agree  Ken Cox: FS is apparently 'Fernschreiber' (telex), but the data rates are typical of fax machines, not telex (which is *much* slower -- unless 'virtual' telex service is available in Austria).
22 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fax


Explanation:
I don't think there can be any doubt that it is a fax as opposed to telex, especially if it has a number which looks the same as a telephone number. I know some people from the 'telex generation' still refer to fax as telex, and maybe this is a similar antiquated use of FS.

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think you're right - telex seems very antiquated for the context. But I'm grateful for everyone's comments and information.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search