komprimieren

English translation: compress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:komprimieren
English translation:compress
Entered by: Béatrice Öman

08:30 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephony
German term or phrase: komprimieren
From the description of a telephone company's services:

Im Telefonienetz von XXX werden Gespräche nicht komprimiert. Eine hervorragende Sprachqualität sowie das reibungslose Versenden von Daten (Fax, ISDN Modem) sind somit gewährleistet.

Is "compressed" the word that is used in English?
Armorel Young
compress
Explanation:
Yes, da es sich um Datentransfer handelt, bei dem die Tonübertragung nicht zu einem kleineren Dateiformat geschrumpft wird. Deshalb leidet die Tonqualität nicht.
Selected response from:

Béatrice Öman
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9compress
Béatrice Öman
4compress
David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
compress


Explanation:
Yes, da es sich um Datentransfer handelt, bei dem die Tonübertragung nicht zu einem kleineren Dateiformat geschrumpft wird. Deshalb leidet die Tonqualität nicht.

Béatrice Öman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
1 min

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, definitely.
1 min

agree  muttersprachler
8 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
9 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
10 mins

agree  Louise Gough
19 mins

agree  John Bowden
23 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
36 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compress


Explanation:
is indeed the word used in English. It refers to cutting off the "spikes" which can be seen on oscilloscopes.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search