ISDN-Multianschluss

English translation: ISDN Primary-Rate (2Mbit/s) Interface

09:29 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephony
German term or phrase: ISDN-Multianschluss
Die Anbindung in das XXX Netz erfolgt entweder mit ISDN-Mulitanschluss über 2 Mbit/s-Leitungen (österreichweit verfügbar) oder mit einem ISDN-Basisanschluss über entbündelte Leitungen.

Would that be an ISDN multi-line connection?
Armorel Young
English translation:ISDN Primary-Rate (2Mbit/s) Interface
Explanation:
Das heißt in de Primär-Multiplex-Anschluss und bietet 30 Sprachkanäle.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-28 10:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das \"interface\" beschreibt eher die technische Seite. Hier im Kontext ist vielleicht sogar \"ISDN Primary-Rate (2Mbit/s) line\" besser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-28 10:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian, your recollection is perfect.

ISDN 30 is the generic name for Primary Rate ISDN.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - that's extremely helpful (I'm glad I asked!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ISDN Primary-Rate (2Mbit/s) Interface
muttersprachler
4 -1ISDN Multi-Line Anschluss
Oliver Giesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ISDN Multi-Line Anschluss


Explanation:
Siehe auch:
www.swisscom-fixnet.ch
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silfilla: wrong language :-)
11 mins
  -> Ooops, klar, danke!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ISDN Primary-Rate (2Mbit/s) Interface


Explanation:
Das heißt in de Primär-Multiplex-Anschluss und bietet 30 Sprachkanäle.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-28 10:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das \"interface\" beschreibt eher die technische Seite. Hier im Kontext ist vielleicht sogar \"ISDN Primary-Rate (2Mbit/s) line\" besser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-28 10:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian, your recollection is perfect.

ISDN 30 is the generic name for Primary Rate ISDN.


muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks - that's extremely helpful (I'm glad I asked!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes, PRI - in the UK BT sells it as "ISDN 30", if I remember rightly
9 mins
  -> Thank :-)

agree  VerenaH (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search