vom Teilnehmer zu vertreten

English translation: for which the subscriber is responsible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vom Teilnehmer zu vertreten
English translation:for which the subscriber is responsible
Entered by: silfilla

14:30 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephone charges
German term or phrase: vom Teilnehmer zu vertreten
In a list of telephone charges we have a fee for
"Sperrung des Anschlusses, vom Teilnehmer zu vertreten".

Does this mean disconnection for which the subscriber is in some way responsible? (If so, I can't quite think how to put it - I don't like "attributable to the subscriber").
Armorel Young
for which the subscriber is responsible
Explanation:
as you say.

See M. Marks' explanation here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1009390?keyword=vertreten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-28 14:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Sperrung* indicates that the phone line is disconnected for nonpayment of invoices and the like
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for which the subscriber is responsible
silfilla
4payable by the subscriber
Rachel Taylor
4at subscriber's request
Sandy A Pirie
4on grounds within the control of the subscriber
Steffen Walter
3 -1authorized?
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
authorized?


Explanation:
Just another way of saying that it was the subscriber who wishes this.

Maybe

At the request of?

Nah, I like authorized.

Just my thought.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silfilla: *von XYZ zu vertreten* = *XYZ is responsible for sth or at fault in regards to sth
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at subscriber's request


Explanation:
... Originating Line Screening (OLS) prevents the caller from billing ...
poor transmission, one-way transmission, or involuntary disconnection of the call. ...
Alternatively:
voluntary subscriber disconnection
disconnection originating with the subscriber

www.sbc.com/Large-Files/RIMS/ Connecticut/General_Exchange/ctge0512.

. or the forwarded-to destination) to the CSE of the originating subscriber.
... Call disconnection procedure (MO). Incoming call request procedure ...
www.3gpp.org/ftp/tsg_sa/WG1_Serv/ Sub_WG_Adhocs/CAMEL/M2-00/S1-000413

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin McGann: nice and succint
8 mins

disagree  Jeremy Amos: I think the wording explicitly includes (and is far more concerned with) being cut off for non-payment and such like.
49 mins
  -> Point taken (though the German doesn't strike me as 'explicitly' inclusive as it does you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for which the subscriber is responsible


Explanation:
as you say.

See M. Marks' explanation here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1009390?keyword=vertreten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-28 14:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Sperrung* indicates that the phone line is disconnected for nonpayment of invoices and the like

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ian M-H (X)
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jeremy Amos
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  RNolder (X)
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable by the subscriber


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Rachel Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on grounds within the control of the subscriber


Explanation:
A tad more legalese - I agree with silfilla and the ref. to Margaret Marks's answer, though.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search