Licht an

English translation: light on

14:33 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Licht an
Hello everybody

Context: answering machine

Small context, the text deals with messages

Konfiguration schalten vordefiniert
Gruppe vordefiniert kommend/gehend
Licht an

Light on????

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:light on
Explanation:
You're correct. Presumably an LED indicator on the device.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Darin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15light on
Darin Fitzpatrick
3Power on
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
light on


Explanation:
You're correct. Presumably an LED indicator on the device.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Darin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
0 min

agree  Erin McGann: thats it
2 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Or light activated, light illuminated,...
4 mins

agree  Armorel Young
4 mins

agree  hschl: the illuminated sounds best
10 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
15 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
16 mins

agree  Shane London
19 mins

agree  Julija Sametz-Art
26 mins

agree  Ken Cox: What else can you do with the given context? (FWIW, the last time I used 'illuminated' it was systematically changed to 'on' or 'shining' by a US-biased proofreader...)
56 mins

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Linnea16
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  RNolder (X)
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power on


Explanation:
In this context, this could say more detailed what is meant by "licht an". (after all, there are numerous things that have "light on", lamps, headlights, traffic signs, etc.....

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search