Chef / Sek. Funktion

English translation: Executive/secreatry function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chef / Sek. Funktion
English translation:Executive/secreatry function
Entered by: Erin McGann

14:43 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Chef / Sek. Funktion
Hello everybody

Context: answering machine

Small context, the text deals with messages

Konfiguration schalten vordefiniert
Gruppe vordefiniert kommend/gehend
Licht an
Chef/Sek. Funktion

Does anybody what does this "chef" stand for?

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Executive/secretary function
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Erin McGann
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, Erin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Executive/secretary function
Erin McGann
4executive/operator's feature
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Executive/secretary function


Explanation:
:)

Erin McGann
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Erin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: here is a link to a Siemens pdf describing some of the things you can do with their version (you have to scroll down): http://enterprise.usa.siemens.com/company/documentation/data...
1 hr
  -> translated hundreds of those :)

agree  RNolder (X): Executive/secretary feature/function
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MMUlr
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive/operator's feature


Explanation:
I think that "operator" is a better option in this context; the same applies to "feature" ........

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search