Nachrichtenkabel

English translation: communication cable

15:59 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Cable specifications
German term or phrase: Nachrichtenkabel
Es ist darauf zu achten, dass Energie- und Nachrichtenkabel bei gemeinsamen Kabelwegen durch einen metallischen Mittelsteg getrennt sind.
jfwhiteley
United States
English translation:communication cable
Explanation:
dictionary of Kommunikationstechnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-31 16:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6communication cable
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1data cables or data cabelling
Languageman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
communication cable


Explanation:
dictionary of Kommunikationstechnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-31 16:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
0 min

agree  jccantrell: I would use communicationS cables
33 mins

agree  michael10705
48 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Esken
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data cables or data cabelling


Explanation:
"data cables" Googles much better, but you might use the alternative, depending on how you formulate the English sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-31 16:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be "Cabling" of course, as Kenneth kindly pointed out.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
4 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: 'cabling' (despite what you'll find with google)
32 mins
  -> Thanks, I knew it looked wrong somehow. Stupid mistake, it's been a long night ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search