gerichtete Laufzeiten

English translation: one-way transmission time/delay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gerichtete Laufzeiten
English translation:one-way transmission time/delay
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

22:38 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
German term or phrase: gerichtete Laufzeiten
From a telecommunications contract:

Laufzeit

Die gerichteten Laufzeiten im Bereich von X Carrier dürfen nicht mehr als 3 ms betragen.
Hierin sind sowohl die Signallaufzeiten auf dem Übertragungspfad, als auch die Verzögerungslaufzeiten des Übertragungsequipments nach ITU-T G.114 enthalten.

directional propagation delay?
Marcus Malabad
one-way transmission time (delay)
Explanation:
Hallo Marcus,

This is just a guess but could it be that they mean one-way transmission time. If you check "ITU-T G.114" in google you get a lot information about one-way transmission time or one way delay that would fit in your context.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in-station transfer time or transit time or propagation time
Dr. Fred Thomson
4one-way transmission time (delay)
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-way transmission time (delay)


Explanation:
Hallo Marcus,

This is just a guess but could it be that they mean one-way transmission time. If you check "ITU-T G.114" in google you get a lot information about one-way transmission time or one way delay that would fit in your context.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~chuah/research/Powerpoint/netsem...
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-station transfer time or transit time or propagation time


Explanation:
Hi Marcus!
These are the terms given in WB der Daten- u. Kommunijationstechnik, Brinkmann.
The first is for switching (Vermittlungstechnik), the second for yeleprinter * telegraphy, and the third for transmission or communications.
Best regards, Fred

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search