nachricht

English translation: message

13:25 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / phones
German term or phrase: nachricht
phone document
boozejunkie
English translation:message
Explanation:
I changed your question from English-English to German-English for you....

A telephone "Nachricht" is a telephone message - as in what you would leave on someone's answering machine, etc.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9message
Alison Schwitzgebel
4notification
Russell Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
message


Explanation:
I changed your question from English-English to German-English for you....

A telephone "Nachricht" is a telephone message - as in what you would leave on someone's answering machine, etc.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
24 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
28 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper (X)
1 hr

agree  JuttaDD (X)
1 hr

agree  John Kinory (X)
1 hr

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification


Explanation:
This *may* refer not to a voice message, but to an internal notification sent within the system and possibly displayed in some way to the user.

I translated several telephony texts a couple of years ago and "notification/notify" was one of the key terms.

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search