mit Kontakten belegt

English translation: connected to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Kontaken belegt
English translation:connected to
Entered by: Klaus Dorn (X)

22:05 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: mit Kontakten belegt
Text about a telephone and connecting it to the socket: not sure how to phrase this one "Die Stecker des Telefonanschlusskabels müssen mit den Kontakten 3 und 4 belegt sein" Help?!
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
connected to
Explanation:
the plug of the telephone cable has to be connected to the contacts 3 and 4
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
Thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8connected to
Klaus Dorn (X)
4 +1whole sentence
Marcus Malabad
4 +1The plugs of the telephone cables must have live pins 3 and 4.
Friedrich Reinold
5laid out with (or laid out to coincide with)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4fitted
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitted


Explanation:
I understand belegt in the sense of furnished, equipped. Maybe fitted with contacts 3 and 4.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
connected to


Explanation:
the plug of the telephone cable has to be connected to the contacts 3 and 4

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
21 mins

agree  Irene De Han
46 mins

agree  John Kinory (X): Simple and direct - that's what I use when dealing with terminals.
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): Exactly. You "gleaned the meaning", instead of "transliterating" the source text. Well done! This is what professional translation is all about.
1 hr
  -> thanks...feel very honoured now (going reddish)

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
8 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laid out with (or laid out to coincide with)


Explanation:
This says the same thing that Klaus is saying. The only difference is that telephone people seem to talk this way.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The plugs of the telephone cables must have live pins 3 and 4.


Explanation:
Usually the plugs have several pins, but in many cases only a few are actually used. So here, pins 3 and 4 must be used.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: I think that´s it.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole sentence


Explanation:
Nick, your whole sentence should be:

Connect the telephone cable plugs to ports 3 and 4 (if they're connected to a pc).

or

Connect the telephone cable plugs to jacks 3 and 4 (if they're connected to the wall socket).



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search