Sendetyp

English translation: transmission type

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sendetyp
English translation:transmission type
Entered by: David Williams

13:50 Nov 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Communication protocols
German term or phrase: Sendetyp
Context:

"Je nach dem welcher Sendetyp konfiguriert ist, wird entweder ausgelöst durch eine Datenbankänderung welche das konfigurierte MasterOut betrifft, oder ausgelöst durch eine Statusänderung oder eine Datenbankänderung welche das über das konfigurierte MasterOut berechnete MasterIn betrifft, ..."

Re. audio/video control & routing. This little word is proving surprisingly elusive!
David Williams
Germany
transmission type
Explanation:
It seems to me that transmission type would be the most reasonable choice for audio/video devices.
Selected response from:

David Peringer
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transmission type
David Peringer
4Sendtype
Dr Lofthouse
3transfer type
Susanne Schiewe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transmission type


Explanation:
It seems to me that transmission type would be the most reasonable choice for audio/video devices.

David Peringer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: also my thought
2 hrs

agree  milinad
15 hrs

agree  Richard Stephen: 'Type of transmission' may be better depending on the final syntax
20 hrs

agree  Steve Poynter: or also 'method of transmission'
1 day 21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer type


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2009-11-30 13:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least, there are a few more matches in combination with communication protocols ...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sendtype


Explanation:
eg http://www.mpi-forum.org/docs/mpi22-report/node95.htm

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search