Gestaltungselemente

English translation: key elements; core elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestaltungselemente
English translation:key elements; core elements
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:56 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Telephone Conduct
German term or phrase: Gestaltungselemente
"Die Gestaltungselemente des Praxis-Telefonkontakts.

Meldezeit
Art der Begrüßung
Gesprächsatmosphäre
Auskunftsbereitschaft
Informationsinhalte
Art der Verabschiedung"

This comes right at the end of a text about the need dental practices have to improve their telephone manners.

I can't nail down a good translation for "Gestaltungselemente" in this context. TIA for your help.

BTW, the same word appears in that ghastly sentence I asked about earlier:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/584670

Hope someone can help out with that as well.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
key elements / core elements
Explanation:
Given your explanation, I reckon that "key elements" or "core elements" would be the best choice of wording here.
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
I must say, I wouldn't normally expect "Gestaltungs-" to be associated with "key" or "core" (something like "Kern-" is generally used in German to mean that). But it does make perfect sense in the context, and the peer support is pretty emphatic, so I'm going to go for that. Thanks Ian and all the peer graders for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8key elements / core elements
IanW (X)
4The important points practice telephoning
Sueg
3composing elements
Marc Selway (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composing elements


Explanation:
maybe

Marc Selway (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Completely wrong in this context, but thanks anyway for your answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Completely wrong in this context, but thanks anyway for your answer.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The important points practice telephoning


Explanation:
It's not quite what I wanted to say but it won't come off the tip of my tomgue. Maybe it will help you onto something else

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
key elements / core elements


Explanation:
Given your explanation, I reckon that "key elements" or "core elements" would be the best choice of wording here.

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I must say, I wouldn't normally expect "Gestaltungs-" to be associated with "key" or "core" (something like "Kern-" is generally used in German to mean that). But it does make perfect sense in the context, and the peer support is pretty emphatic, so I'm going to go for that. Thanks Ian and all the peer graders for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Ian ;-)
2 mins
  -> Moin Steffen :->

agree  Deborah Shannon: elements on its own, alternatively (The elements of good telephone technique)
10 mins

agree  writeaway: yup
19 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
31 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Like this one best.
34 mins
  -> Mornin' Gareth

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): I vote for Deborah's suggestion
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Key elements of good telephone technique
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search