Portieren

English translation: transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Portieren
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

14:42 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunication
German term or phrase: Portieren
The act of taking your telephone number with you when you leave one operator and sign up with another.
Jan Liebelt
France
to move/to transfer
Explanation:
That's what I've had recently in a CRM manual. I didn't choose portieren in German but mitnehmen and umziehen (from the users' and the telco companys' views). Portieren sounds awkward in German (IMO). I don't think to port sounds any better in English (FWIW).
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
"Transfer" seems to be the word English-language sites about portability are using, so you get the nod!

Thanks everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to keep
gangels
5to port
Dr Andrew Read
5keep number / Portability
Natalie Chandler
3 +2to move/to transfer
Klaus Herrmann
2to take along
Tobi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to take along


Explanation:
just a guess, i dont know whether there is a special term in english for this

Tobi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to keep


Explanation:
you 'keep' a portable phone no.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I you can't work portability into the sentence, this would work
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to move/to transfer


Explanation:
That's what I've had recently in a CRM manual. I didn't choose portieren in German but mitnehmen and umziehen (from the users' and the telco companys' views). Portieren sounds awkward in German (IMO). I don't think to port sounds any better in English (FWIW).

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
"Transfer" seems to be the word English-language sites about portability are using, so you get the nod!

Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
3 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with transfer.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep number / Portability


Explanation:
"keep your number" would simply be the best way to describe it in a marketing/user text. See link for 02 website for explanation...

"Mobile number portability" you can find on the vodafone website. Would be a more technical industry term. I remember this term being used in some legal european act called something like "European MNP act".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-19 16:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence would be useful to get a nice sounding phrase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-19 17:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: http://www.imobile.com.au/WhatsNew/default.asp?ID=whatoct010... for Mobile Number Portability (MNP)


    Reference: http://www.o2.co.uk/productsservices/tariffs/pay_go/keepyour...
    Reference: http://www.vodafone.co.uk/cgi-bin/COUK/portal/ep/browse.do?c...
Natalie Chandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

481 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to port


Explanation:
Although this question closed ages ago, I thought I might answer as I'm sure that this is simply "to port" in English, and this could help someone else in future. I recently had to go through this process in the UK and was referred to the "port queries hotline". Here are two examples below (one UK, one US).


    Reference: http://www.theorder.co.uk/info_pages/general/number%20port.a...
    Reference: http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/dispatcher?action=DISPLAY...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search