Gleichlageverfahren

English translation: congruent band mode

15:25 Sep 23, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Gleichlageverfahren
Hi,

Translating a small test piece from a telecommunications patent into UK English. Contributions in American English are welcome, too.

Is this "common carrier method"? https://context.reverso.net/Übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/ZWE...

DE context:
Beispielsweise sind für eine Duplex-Übertragung von Datensignalen im ***Gleichlageverfahren*** über eine Zweidraht-Leitung Signalübertragungseinrichtungen vorgesehen, welche über eine Sendeeinrichtung und eine Empfangseinrichtung verfügen.
Bel der Abgabe von Datensignalen von der Sendeeinrichtung her an die Zweidraht-Leitung treten in der zugehörigen Empfangseinrichtung sogenannte Echosignale auf, die den eigentlich empfangenen Datensignalen überlagert sind.
Diese Echosignale können dabei wesentlich größer sein als die empfangenen Datensignale.
Für die Kompensation derartiger Echosignale ist ein Echokompensator vorgesehen, der den Echosignalen entsprechende Korrektursignale erzeugt, welche von dem aus Echosignalen und empfangenen Datensignalen bestehenden Signalgemisch subtrahiert werden.
Für die Erzeugung von Korrektursignalen werden üblicherweise Anordnungen nach Art eines Transversalfilters benutzt.

EN:
Common carrier method?

Cheers.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
English translation:congruent band mode
Explanation:
Taken from an actual US patent (non-google translated) dealing with data signals as described.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-09-24 08:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English term suggested is a direct replacement for "Gleichlageverfahren" from the original German text.
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5congruent band mode
Chris Pr
4hybrid separation(method)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybrid separation(method)


Explanation:
Dieser Begriff war im Englische schwerer zu finden und benötigte mehr Sucharbeit.

Der als Oberband bezeichnete Anteil weist dieselbe Frequenzfolge auf wie das ZF-Signal (fLO+fZF). Dies wird als Gleichlage bezeichnet. Das Unterband weist eine zum ZF-Signal invertierte Frequenzfolge auf (fLO-fZF). Dies wird als Kehrlage bezeichnet.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mischer_(Elektronik)

Frequenzgleichlage f s. Frequenzgleichlageverfahren
Frequenzgleichlageverfahren n (Nrt) hybrid separation
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

14. Proposed method: hybrid separation • Hybrid separation method 14 Input stereo signal Spatial separation method (Directional clustering) SNMF-based separation method (SNMF with spectrogram restoration) Separated signal L R
https://www.slideshare.net/DaichiKitamura/hybrid-multichanne...

The implementation of 2W/4W conversion may be done by (a) hybrid separation, (b) time separation, or (c) frequency/code separation, as shown in Fig. 7.35.
https://books.google.de/books?id=TdIcJf3alqEC&pg=PA360&lpg=P...

Publications
:
[XVIII] … 3 Modes transmission using hybrid separation with high mode selectivity and low losses spatial mod multiplexer
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

A further development of the mentioned receiver concept consists in an inventive usage of the intermediate frequency filter device 430, which obtains analog suppression of the second image channel, as well as further in the usage of the digital processing device 450, which can perform hybrid separation of two carriers.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US8467753

Signal separation based on a hybrid separation matrix and antenna arrays
http://piohelp.ru/myfiles/usplst/005/link3.htm

Nun zur Kontext-Übersetzung:

Beispielsweise sind für eine Duplex-Übertragung von Datensignalen im ***Gleichlageverfahren*** über eine Zweidraht-Leitung Signalübertragungseinrichtungen vorgesehen, welche über eine Sendeeinrichtung und eine Empfangseinrichtung verfügen.
=>
For example, two-wire line transmission devices comprising transmitters and receivers are provided for the duplex transmission of data using the *** hybrid separation ***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-23 20:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Sfeffen, ich bevorzuge die kürzere Version mit


For example, two-wire line transmission devices comprising transmitters and receivers are provided for the duplex transmission of data using *** hybrid separation ***.

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Das Satzende des Übersetzungsvorschlags müsste entweder "... using hybrid separation" (ohne Artikel) oder "... using the hybrid separation method" lauten./Na ja, das geht über den rein stilistischen (NB Schreibweise!) Aspekt schon deutlich hinaus.
1 hr
  -> Danke für die stilistische Verfeinerung. Mir kam es hierbei nicht auf die Grammatik an, sondern auf die Terminologie. Sebastian wird den Begriff vermutlich noch anders einbauen.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congruent band mode


Explanation:
Taken from an actual US patent (non-google translated) dealing with data signals as described.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-09-24 08:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English term suggested is a direct replacement for "Gleichlageverfahren" from the original German text.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, even though I first thought it would be somewhat difficult to grasp how this translation relates to the source term, I mean from a purely linguistic perspective. The translation is now growing on me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: off the subject and no translation of "Gleichlageverfahren" in no respect.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search