Mehr zum Thema

English translation: More (further) details

07:59 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Mehr zum Thema
How would you translate 'Mehr zum Thema'? It appears in a website menu (Products, Contact, Search, Mehr zum Thema..).

Further information?
sinolig
Switzerland
English translation:More (further) details
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5More (further) details
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1More / More information
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More / More information


Explanation:
In the case of a Web site menu bar link, I would translate it simply as "More" or perhaps "More information"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 08:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or yes, your suggestion: \"Further information\"

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI: More
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
More (further) details


Explanation:
another possibility

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): Further details
1 min

agree  Ian M-H (X): Further details
3 mins

agree  Joanne Parker: I'm in with the Ians
48 mins

agree  writeaway: with Ianonic duo and Joanne ;-)
1 hr

agree  FSI (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search