Falschmanipulation

English translation: fraudulent access

15:06 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Falschmanipulation
Sie können Limiten eingeben (Transaktionsbetrag, Totalbetrag pro Tag), um das Risiko einer gezielten Falschmanipulation zu reduzieren.

"targeted manipulation" oder was..?

The (insanely boring) text is concerned with credit card transactions via the Internet.
sinolig
Switzerland
English translation:fraudulent access
Explanation:
...to an account
It's bound to be 'targeted' or 'deliberate' anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-04 15:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What if someone who is unauthorised tries to access my account?
Our systems are specifically designed to keep you as safe as possible from fraudulent access, therefore you can be sure you are protected.
http://www.partnershipcards.com/html/help7.html

Please insure your personal safety and prevent fraudulent access to your account by reviewing the following tips:
http://www.fsbwi.com/services/electronic.html

Nick’s web reference refers to cash withdrawals from ATM (hole-in-the-wall machines), not to online transactions
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is OK or Christine's "fraudulent manipulation". Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fraudulent access
Lancashireman
4 +1(targeted) manipulation
Michael Schubert
4mismanipulation
ilmondo
3abuse
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(targeted) manipulation


Explanation:
agree with you: gezielte Falschmanipulation = targeted manipulation; "Falsch-" is extraneous.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): You see, I don't always disagree with you! http://www.windowsfs.com/news_summary.asp?article=1492 Maybe "deliberate" for "gezielt".
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abuse


Explanation:
illegitimate manipulation

premeditated (calculated) manipulation (fraud)

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mismanipulation


Explanation:
Falsch- equals to mis-

ilmondo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraudulent access


Explanation:
...to an account
It's bound to be 'targeted' or 'deliberate' anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-04 15:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What if someone who is unauthorised tries to access my account?
Our systems are specifically designed to keep you as safe as possible from fraudulent access, therefore you can be sure you are protected.
http://www.partnershipcards.com/html/help7.html

Please insure your personal safety and prevent fraudulent access to your account by reviewing the following tips:
http://www.fsbwi.com/services/electronic.html

Nick’s web reference refers to cash withdrawals from ATM (hole-in-the-wall machines), not to online transactions


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
I think this is OK or Christine's "fraudulent manipulation". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: or fraudulent manipulation. The "falsch" bit definitely needs to be translated in this case
7 mins

agree  rangepost: or Fraudulent use
18 mins

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Lucky I don't do the gee-gees. I'd definitely be out of pocket today!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search