revertive/nicht revertive

English translation: revertive/non revertive

13:22 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: revertive/nicht revertive
From: Technical Specifications: Management Functiions (Network elements and systems)
[8] Redundanzschaltungen müssen autark im NE erfolgen. Im Fehlerfall muss das NE selbsttätig ohne Mithilfe
anderer NE, oder der übergeordneten Manager die Ersatzschaltung durchführen. Für
Redundanzschaltungen soll sich die Betriebsart revertive (Der Regelweg wird bevorzugt) und non revertive
(Der aktuell verwendete Weg hat Vorrang) einstellen lassen.

If no direct translation available, a paraphrase would be appreciated. Thanks
Jon Fedler
English translation:revertive/non revertive
Explanation:
Unter leichtem Schütteln des Kopfes: Das ist doch schon Englisch? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 13:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Und falls Du es auch noch verstehen willst...
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/wanbu/mgx823...
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revertive/non revertive
muttersprachler
3 +1revertive/non-revertive (operating modes)
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revertive/non revertive


Explanation:
Unter leichtem Schütteln des Kopfes: Das ist doch schon Englisch? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 13:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Und falls Du es auch noch verstehen willst...
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/wanbu/mgx823...

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Taylor: just what I was thinking
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revertive/non-revertive (operating modes)


Explanation:
The German text is using the English term "revert" (zurückkehren, zurückspringen)correctly and giving a German paraphrase to make things clearer. You can just leave the revertive and non-revertive and probably skip the paraphrase. Revertive mode: The system backtracks and uses the route previously specified. Non-revertive mode: It doesn't.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: of course
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search