Bedienaktion

English translation: operator actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedienaktion
English translation:operator actions
Entered by: Jon Fedler

17:57 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Bedienaktion
management of networkelements and systems:
Werden für einen Zeitraum 5 Minuten keine Bedienaktionen durchgeführt, soll der Schreibzugriff gesperrt
werden und ins Startmenü zurückgesprungen werden.
Jon Fedler
operator actions
Explanation:
I think they mean that the user did not touch the keyboard or mouse to do anything. This would release the database (I assume) for use by others.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3operator actions
jccantrell
4 +1activity involving keyboard/mouse
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4action
FSI (X)
3operation
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action


Explanation:
reicht, denke ich

FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operator actions


Explanation:
I think they mean that the user did not touch the keyboard or mouse to do anything. This would release the database (I assume) for use by others.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: possibly user actions as well
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activity involving keyboard/mouse


Explanation:
it's basic computer security for a network, it's logging itself off so that you need a password to get back in - in case operator has forgotten to log off and gone away - it's so that strangers won't have access

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search