mitschalten

English translation: switched on concurrently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitschalten
English translation:switched on concurrently
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:45 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: mitschalten
from a technical specification:
Das Systemgemäß dieser Spezifikation dient der Schaltung von MPEG-2 codierten Videosignalen. Das System empfängt auf der Eingangsseite ein oder mehrere SPTS/MPTS-Signale nach DVB-ASI oder SDI Signale.
"Es schaltet auf Befehl mehrere Programme zu bestimmten Zeiten in einen abgehenden TS ein oder aus. Dazu sind alle möglichen Teile des Programms (Audio, TxT, Datendienste, PCR) wahlfrei mit zu schalten oder nicht zu schalten".
Jon Fedler
switched on concurrently
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circumventing the problem: switched at once
muttersprachler
3 +1switched on concurrently
Ingrid Blank
3run simultaneously
Fantutti (X)
3activate
Rachel Taylor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run simultaneously


Explanation:
??? Just a thought.

Ram | Sweetwater.com
... The more memory your computer has, the **more programs you can run simultaneously**,
and the better performance you get from your computer. ...
www.sweetwater.com/store/category/c886 -

Fantutti (X)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switched on concurrently


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activate


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Rachel Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumventing the problem: switched at once


Explanation:
The potential parts/components of a channel/program (..list..) shall be included optionally and (all components) shall be switched at once.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search