Zwischenmeisterbetrieb

English translation: s.u.

08:52 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothes manufacturer
German term or phrase: Zwischenmeisterbetrieb
is it like a subcontractor?

as with my other Q posted this morning, this is from a sales presentation by a clothing manufacturer.

"Die bewusste Zusammenarbeit mit kleineren Zwischenmeisterbetrieben in den neuen Bundeslaendern"
Orla Ryan
Ireland
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
I tried to squeeze it in a comment but it didn*t work, sorry.
Yes, Zwischenmeister IS a subcontractor, and imo with the term "wholesale tailor" you did not cover the meaning, but maybe there is not a better expression.
I didn*t find "wholesale tailor" in your web-reference.
Selected response from:

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wholesale tailor
Sandy A Pirie
3s.u.
Elimar Orlopp
3middle men
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholesale tailor


Explanation:
Unternehmen
Home
Unternehmen
Produktion
Stellenangebote
Kontakt

Wir sind ein moderner Zwischenmeisterbetrieb mit 30 Beschäftigten und haben uns auf die Herstellung von Damenoberbekleidung im oberen Genre spezialisiert. Unsere hohe Fertigungsqualität wird seit Jahrzehnten von internationalen, renommierten Firmen in Anspruch genommen.

Career Guide - Clothing Manufacture
... Wholesale Couture;; Haute Couture;; Wholesale Manufacturing;; Bespoke Tailors;; Made to Measure. There is in addition a vast range of back up service, ...
www.input.demon.co.uk/careers-clothingmanufacture.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle men


Explanation:
like an intermediate broker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-15 13:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"middle man\"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I tried to squeeze it in a comment but it didn*t work, sorry.
Yes, Zwischenmeister IS a subcontractor, and imo with the term "wholesale tailor" you did not cover the meaning, but maybe there is not a better expression.
I didn*t find "wholesale tailor" in your web-reference.


Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search